Saturday, January 23, 2010

and the week rolls on by...

we have a vegetable garden!! YAY!! ... newly planted out with a variety of lettuces, spinach, silver beet (one of my very very favourite meals is poached eggs on silver beet or spinach on wholegrain toast with fresh shaved Parmesan - oooh mouth watering!).... hmmm and a few cabbage and broccoli. Yum Yum!

and the lavender has all been cropped and hung to dry

the first batch all ready...

and some stitching at nighttime - I love these Cottage Garden threads, they are soooo lovely to work with,

and of course, I am a real fan of redwork, a gal can never do too much redwork now!

such cute girls these 2 - remind you of anyone...

the local group that I belong to - is currently on summer break until school goes back in February - but in October we were all issued with a challenge; we all had to contribute 3 x 21/2" strips so with the 12 or so all participating in the challenge, that's about 36 long strips of fabric,

what a mixture huh! Lots of lovely fabrics, but not likely what you might choose to put together in one quilt, BUT that is the challenge, should we choose to accept it - nothing will self destruct however - so not quite mission impossible then...

lots of lovely purples - if only purple was a favourite colour - but alas... anyhoo - Stephanie has a challenge going on over at her blog, and maybe, just maybe I can kill 2 birds with one stone (hmm that is such a dreadful saying!), pop over have a look, and join up in the "no strings attached challenge"...

this looks better in real life - truly it does, sometimes photos just do not do our work justice, but I put together several of these this week,

and this is the only one that I have left. Some of our Twizel holiday friends are plunger coffee addicts, so I made some much brighter cheerier ones for their coffee pots,


and I got the dregs so to speak.

and I did these gorgeous Rosalie Quinlan stitcheries and made up the cutest little needle cases from one of her patterns that I have had for bit now... ad made before, they are s quick and easy.

I quite like this life of mine really....

(and before you think that I am sad and pathetic posting on a Saturday night - Rowing Man is on call this weekend, and is currently transporting (via ambulance) a young tramper who has managed to fall off Mt Cook, and has chest pain (maybe fractured ribs??) and multiple lacerations - he needs a hospital methinks! Hence I am home alone, and making productive use of my time!

I hope you are all having a fabulous weekend,

11 comments:

Sue-Anne said...

Your stitcheries are gorgeous! They look different done in the two different colourways.

Anita said...

Hi Shiree, Wow love all the purples...hmmmm I'm so with you about the red work. It's great and really effective. Love the designs as well, they have a charm about them. Hope the guy who took a fall is OK, that's gotta hurt. You have fun on your Saturday night. Kind regards, Anita.

By Hoki Quilts said...

Hey missy, youre Saturday night sounds like a re run of what happened here. Stitcheries are so good to do in front of tv, real night time work. I'm with you and the silver beet, yum, add crispy bacon and it's to die for.

Marls said...

That vegie garden is looking great.I'll join you on the egg with spinach but can't do silverbeet. Must've been traumatised in my childhood!!
Love you stitcheries and I think a strip quilt would look great in those fabrics.
Hope the tramper was not too badly hurt.

Julz said...

my goodness you have been a "busy beaver" so to speak. Liking those plunger coffee wraps, and the stitcheries on the needle cases are great. Hmm we still haven't planted a vege garden, it is on the to-do list! Have a happy day and hope the tramper was okay. Hugs Jxx

kiwicarole said...

Shiree, I love your stitching, plain red or multi-coloured! :)

Chookyblue...... said...

so much stitching here............well done

Deb said...

Looking good Shiree, I think its a great life for you also. Still won't be like that for long chook.
I've got my first lot of lavender all boxed too and going to get the next lot hung hopefully this week.
And as far as Saturday nights go, you;re definitely not alone but these days I quite like the quiet and ability to achieve.
big hugs hun
Deb

suzitee said...

I agree...a girl can never have too much redwork! Your Bronwyn Hayes ones are just gorgeous...what sort of varigated thread do you use? I am waiting for the summer heat to disappear before I even think about a vege garden! Boy, it's hot here in Perth today. I think your life looks pretty great too ;)

Melanie said...

OO the smell of fresh lavender! Lovely.

The stitcheries are looking good. Instead of redwork I am trying purple work and blue work. :-) Will share the purple on the 2nd.

Lovely idea for a cafetiere.

alda said...

love your stitcheries, they are wonderful!